Main
  • Home
  • Item Search
  • Booklist Orders
  • Best Sellers
  • Focus on Local
  • CBCA 2017
  • FAQ
  • Facebook
  • Calculators
  • Stationery
CBCA Winners 2017

Educational and Children's Book Specialists

Privacy

Warrnambool Books is Subject to the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).
Our company is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how we manage privacy issues. It outlines what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.
Collecting Your Personal Information / Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information:
Your personal information will be collected and held by Warrnambool Books for the purpose of:
  • Placing Orders: When you order goods we ask for your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. We use this information to process and fill your orders and to generally keep track of the progress of your order.
  • Promotions: Warrnambool Books may contact you regarding special events, new products, order receipt information, etc. You will always be given the opportunity to exempt yourself from receiving such information. If at any time you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us please contact us at: books@warrnamboolbooks.com.au
  • Security: Warrnambool Books takes reasonable steps to secure and protect personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Web Site users should be aware that no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Our company will strive to protect such information however we can not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and users do so at their own risk. Our Web Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that this privacy policy statement applies only to information collected at this Web Site. E-commerce transactions involving authorisation to pay Warrnambool Books for the purchase of products or the payment of accounts are conducted within the secure online environment of our authorised bank. Our Internet site uses a process called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Sensitive information passed from you to us is encrypted, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Warrnambool Books does not rent or sell any personal information that we have collected to third parties.
  • Cookies: A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web browser. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.
  • Correcting your personal information: We endeavor to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact with the correct information so that we may make the necessary adjustments.
  • Contacting us and Privacy Issues: To obtain further information about the management of personal information and other privacy issues, please contact us on (03) 5562 9400 or by e-mail at books@warrnamboolbooks.com.au For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Web Site http://www.privacy.gov.au

Phone
Fax:
(03) 5562 9400
(03) 5562 3723


See More >>


Mon - Thu
Fri
Sat

9.00am - 5.30pm
9.00am - 5.30pm
9.00am - 1.00pm

Please contact us for trading hours on public holidays.


We are located at 169 Fairy Street, Warrnambool
VIC, 3280

View Map >>


Visit our Facebook page for the latest information and promotions.